Privacy Policy

Last updated: 23 May 2014

This privacy policy pertains to the use of the Coriandr web site at http://coriandr.com ("the site") and all sub-domains as provided by Mookle Studios Ltd ("the company"). This privacy policy covers how Mookle Studios Limited ("the company") treats the personal information that Coriandr ("the service") collects and receives. People under 18 are not permitted to use the Coriandr service on their own, and so this privacy policy makes no provision for these people's use of the site.

Coriandr is very committed to protecting your privacy. Personal information is collected, used and disclosed only as described in this Privacy Policy and within the legal regulations of your country. When you register and accept the Privacy Policy you agree on your data being collected, disclosed and used as outlined below.

Collection of Data

Our goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, efficient, and personalised experience. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for this purpose.

You can browse the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. If you choose to use our services, we may require you to provide contact and identity information, financial information and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Site. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option not to provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature.

Coriandr collects personal information when you register with Coriandr to use Coriandr services or to post content on Coriandr. When you register we ask for your email address and geographic location.

If you choose to buy or sell on the Site, we collect information about your buying and selling behaviour. We also collect other users' comments about you in our feedback area.

If you choose to post messages on our community boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We automatically collect and process certain information based upon your use of the Site. We use this information to conduct internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, serve and protect you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the Site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the Site or not), browser information, and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Site. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing customised services and to help promote safer trading. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a cookie. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently while you are using the Site. Cookies can also help us provide information which we tailor to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies", meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session using the Site. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Site and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently while you are using the Site.

Use of Data

We use information in the files we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site, for the following general purposes: products and services provision, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact, research, and anonymous reporting, to resolve disputes, provide customer support, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms of Use and other Site policies. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your information to identify users using multiple User Names or aliases.

You agree that we may use personally identifiable information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve our content and product offerings, and customise the Site's content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Site and better tailor it to meet your needs.

You agree that we may use your information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the Terms of Use and reading this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information.

Our Disclosure of Your Information.

As a matter of policy, Coriandr will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. However, the following describes some of the ways that we may disclose your personally identifiable information.

(a) Advertisers. We aggregate (gather up data across all user accounts) personally identifiable information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, we do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you personally. Certain information, such as your name, email address, password and billing information are never disclosed to third party advertisers.

(b) Coriandr Community. Your Username is displayed throughout the Site and is therefore available to the public. All of your activities on the Site will be identifiable to your Username. Other people can see your feedback rating and associated comments, your postings on the Site, and so on. Therefore, if you associate your name with your Username, the people you have revealed your name to will be able to personally identify your Coriandr activities. Although our pages are coded with robot exclusion headers, individuals and corporations may illegally attempt to automatically collect your email address from the Site.

(c) External Service Providers. There are a number of separate optional services offered by third parties that we refer to as external service providers that may be complimentary to your use of the Site (e.g., co-branded sites, listing agents, escrow and mediation). If you choose to use these optional services, and in the course of doing so, disclose information to the external service providers, and/or grant them permission to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policy. We do not disclose your personal information to external service providers unless you provide your explicit consent. To prevent our disclosure of your personally identifiable information to an external service provider, you can decline such consent or simply not use their services. Because we do not control the privacy practices of these third parties, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to use their services.

Coriandr may utilize other service providers such as credit card processors and may need to share user information with the service provider for the purpose of providing the service to the site. These service providers do not use the data provided for their own promotional purposes.

(d) Search Engines. For others finding you via the internet it is inevitable that we organise our website in a way so that search engines can generate information of our registered users when scanning our website. The following data is collected: user name, shop description, product titles and descriptions. If you wish your data to be deleted or if you cancel the contract we will delete your data immediately. As a general rule, your data in internet search engines is deleted within 60 days. We do not have any influence upon when your data is deleted and can therefore not be held liable for this.

(d) Other Corporate Entities. You agree that we may share personally identifiable information about you with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online trading needs and related services, throughout the world. Our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries and joint ventures follow privacy practices no less protective of all users than our practices described in this Privacy Policy, to the extent allowed by applicable law. It is possible that Coriandr, its subsidiaries, its joint ventures, or any combination of such, could merge with or be acquired by another business entity. Should such a combination occur, you should expect and agree that that Coriandr may share some or all of your information in order to continue to provide the service. You will receive notice of such event (to the extent it occurs) as stated in "Notices" within our Terms of Use policy and we will require that the new combined entity follow the practices disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

(f) Legal Requests. Coriandr cooperates with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties, to enforce laws and third party rights, such as intellectual property rights and laws relating to fraud. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials such as a Section 29 (3) Data Protection Act 1998 form relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, or other activity that may expose us or you to legal liability, we can (and you authorise us to) disclose personal information such as name, address, telephone number, email address, Username history, and purchasing and listing history about you as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate.

We cannot ensure that all of your communications with Coriandr and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For example, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or communications with Coriandr will always remain private.

Service-related Announcements

We will send you a welcome/confirmation email when you sign up for our services. Receipt of this email is required for using our services. We will send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email.

You may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account by emailing support@coriandr.com from the email address you signed up with.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use Coriandr products or services that require you to "sign in," and you may not be able to take full advantage of Coriandr. Coriandr uses its own cookies for a number of purposes, including to: Access your information when you "sign in"; keep track of preferences you specify while you are using Coriandr's services; estimate and report our total audience size and traffic; conduct research to improve Coriandr's content and services. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

Forums / Chat Rooms

If you use a bulletin board or chat room on this site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

Account Information Changes

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by making the change on your member account page or by emailing our Customer Support at support@coriandr.com or by contacting us by post at the address listed a the beginning of this policy.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about Coriandr's security, you can send email us at support@coriandr.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement. We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, and optionally via email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Recall of consent

You can recall your consent at any time. Please send your recall to: Mookle Studios Limited, The Portfolio Innovation Center, St Georges Avenue, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN2 6JD, UK or to support@coriandr.com.

For technical reasons, it is only possible to use our service if you consent to all of the above stated points. If you do not consent to one or several points of the Privacy Policy or if you recall your consent to it, we cannot give you access to our services.

Questions

If you have questions or suggestions you can contact us at support@coriandr.com.